TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Erskine

Carl Erskine

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Oisk
Born:
December 13, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-25-1948 with BRO
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1948 BRO NL P 17 0 2 6 1 2 .889 0 .470
1949 BRO NL P 22 0 3 13 1 2 .941 0 .730
1950 BRO NL P 22 0 10 12 2 2 .917 0 1.00
1951 BRO NL P 46 0 13 32 2 1 .957 0 .980
1952 BRO NL P 33 0 16 45 3 4 .953 0 1.850
1953 BRO NL P 39 0 15 30 4 0 .918 0 1.150
1954 BRO NL P 38 37 14 41 2 2 .965 1.900 1.450
1955 BRO NL P 31 29 6 26 3 1 .914 1.480 1.030
1956 BRO NL P 31 28 9 34 1 2 .977 2.080 1.390
1957 BRO NL P 15 7 6 5 0 0 1.00 1.500 .730
1958 LAN NL P 31 9 10 15 1 4 .962 2.290 .810
1959 LAN NL P 10 3 1 3 0 0 1.00 1.540 .400
This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, Anderson University (IN), Brooklyn Dodgers, Carl Erskine, Carl Furillo, Don Newcombe, Duke Snider, Jackie Robinson, No-hitter, Oisk, Pee Wee Reese, Roy Campanella

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles