TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Erskine

Carl Erskine

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Oisk
Born:
December 13, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-25-1948 with BRO
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1948 BRO 17 6 3 0 64 3.230 51 29 35 23 9 3 0 5
1949 BRO 22 8 1 0 80 4.630 68 49 51 41 3 2 0 6
1950 BRO 22 7 6 1 103 4.720 109 50 35 54 13 3 0 15
1951 BRO 46 16 12 4 190 4.460 206 95 78 94 19 7 0 23
1952 BRO 33 14 6 2 207 2.700 167 131 71 62 26 10 4 17
1953 BRO 39 20 6 3 247 3.540 213 187 95 97 33 16 4 21
1954 BRO 38 18 15 1 260 4.150 239 166 92 120 37 12 2 31
1955 BRO 31 11 8 1 195 3.790 185 84 64 82 29 7 2 29
1956 BRO 31 13 11 0 186 4.250 189 95 57 88 28 8 1 25
1957 BRO 15 5 3 0 66 3.550 62 26 20 26 7 1 0 8
1958 LAN 31 4 4 0 98 5.130 115 54 35 56 9 2 1 14
1959 LAN 10 0 3 1 23 7.710 33 15 13 20 3 0 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1959 LAN 10 1 7.710 0 0 0 0.32
1958 LAN 31 0 5.130 0 0 0 0.29
1957 BRO 15 0 3.550 0 0 0 0.24
1956 BRO 31 0 4.250 0 1 0 0.26
1955 BRO 31 1 3.790 0 0 0 0.25
1954 BRO 38 1 4.150 0 4 0 0.24
1953 BRO 39 3 3.540 0 3 0 0.23
1952 BRO 33 2 2.700 0 2 1 0.22
1951 BRO 46 4 4.460 0 2 0 0.28
1950 BRO 22 1 4.720 0 1 0 0.27
1949 BRO 22 0 4.630 0 2 0 0.23
1948 BRO 17 0 3.230 0 1 0 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
335 78 13 64 981 646 763 830 1,637 199 216 71 61
This day in baseball history

December 21

  • 2011

    The Kansas City Royals sign lefty reliever Jose Mijares to a ...

  • 2011

    The Texas Rangers trade pitcher Ryan Kelly to the San Diego ...

  • 2011

    The Cincinnati Reds acquire players including lefty reliever ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, Anderson University (IN), Brooklyn Dodgers, Carl Erskine, Carl Furillo, Don Newcombe, Duke Snider, Jackie Robinson, No-hitter, Oisk, Pee Wee Reese, Roy Campanella
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles