TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Erskine

Carl Erskine

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Oisk
Born:
December 13, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-25-1948 with BRO
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1949 BRO WS 2 0 0 0 16.200 0 2 3 0 1 3 3 0 0 0
1952 BRO WS 3 1 1 0 4.500 0 18 12 10 10 10 9 1 2 1
1953 BRO WS 3 1 0 0 5.790 0 14 14 16 9 9 9 0 3 1
1955 BRO WS 1 0 0 0 9.00 0 3 3 3 2 3 3 1 1 0
1956 BRO WS 2 0 1 0 5.400 0 5 4 2 2 3 3 0 1 0
Year Team
1949 BRO
1952 BRO
1953 BRO
1955 BRO
1956 BRO
This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, Anderson University (IN), Brooklyn Dodgers, Carl Erskine, Carl Furillo, Don Newcombe, Duke Snider, Jackie Robinson, No-hitter, Oisk, Pee Wee Reese, Roy Campanella
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles