TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Erskine

Carl Erskine

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Oisk
Born:
December 13, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-25-1948 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1958 LAN 32 27 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 8 .037 .074 .037 .111
1949 BRO 22 26 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 5 .115 .115 .115 .231
1954 BRO 39 88 4 14 2 0 0 4 4 23 .159 .205 .182 .386
1959 LAN 10 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0
1950 BRO 22 37 4 9 1 0 0 0 1 10 .243 .297 .270 .568
1955 BRO 42 74 12 15 3 0 1 11 0 12 .203 .203 .284 .486
1951 BRO 46 61 6 8 1 0 0 4 2 9 .131 .164 .148 .311
1956 BRO 32 66 1 8 1 0 0 0 0 8 .121 .121 .136 .258
1952 BRO 34 66 7 10 1 0 0 2 3 19 .152 .212 .167 .379
1957 BRO 21 22 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 3 .091 .091 .091 .182
1948 BRO 17 21 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 .095 .095 .095 .190
1953 BRO 43 93 12 20 2 0 0 8 1 17 .215 .226 .237 .462
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1958 LAN 32 29 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0
1949 BRO 22 28 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 0
1954 BRO 39 98 1 5 16 0 0 2 0 0
1959 LAN 10 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 BRO 22 40 0 1 10 1 0 0 0 0
1955 BRO 42 76 2 0 21 0 0 1 0 0
1951 BRO 46 66 0 3 9 0 0 0 0 0
1956 BRO 32 71 0 5 9 0 0 1 0 0
1952 BRO 34 77 0 7 11 1 0 0 0 0
1957 BRO 21 22 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
1948 BRO 17 21 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1953 BRO 43 101 0 7 22 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
360 588 51 92 31 11 0 1 120 12 2 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
LAN 42 34 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 1 0
BRO 318 554 50 91 31 11 0 1 0 0 108 11 2
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, Anderson University (IN), Brooklyn Dodgers, Carl Erskine, Carl Furillo, Don Newcombe, Duke Snider, Jackie Robinson, No-hitter, Oisk, Pee Wee Reese, Roy Campanella

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles