TheBaseballPage.com

Darrell Evans

Darrell Evans

Position(s):
3B, LF, OF, 1B, SS, DH
Nicknames:
Howdy Doody
Born:
May 26, 1947
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1969 with ATL
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1969 ATL NL 3B 6 5 4 7 1 0 .917 2.200 1.830
1970 ATL NL 3B 12 12 6 26 2 0 .941 2.910 2.670
1971 ATL NL 3B 72 67 71 138 14 13 .937 3.290 2.900
1971 ATL NL LF 3 2 6 0 0 0 1.00 2.160 2.00
1971 ATL NL OF 3 2 6 0 0 0 1.00 2.160 2.00
1972 ATL NL 3B 123 122 126 273 25 20 .941 3.290 3.240
1973 ATL NL 1B 20 15 142 10 2 11 .987 9.430 7.600
1973 ATL NL 3B 146 144 124 325 22 33 .953 3.120 3.080
1974 ATL NL 3B 160 158 185 367 26 45 .955 3.490 3.450
1975 ATL NL 3B 156 152 161 381 36 41 .938 3.590 3.470
1975 ATL NL 1B 3 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 7.200 1.330
1976 ATL NL 1B 36 34 285 23 2 25 .994 9.280 8.560
1976 ATL NL 3B 7 4 5 10 1 1 .938 3.650 2.140
1976 SFN NL 1B 83 68 681 68 7 53 .991 10.830 9.020
1976 SFN NL 3B 5 4 7 9 0 1 1.00 4.240 3.200
1977 SFN NL 1B 41 11 160 13 2 11 .989 8.910 4.220
1977 SFN NL 3B 35 28 18 67 1 4 .988 2.870 2.430
1977 SFN NL LF 81 78 143 3 10 0 .936 2.070 1.800
1977 SFN NL OF 81 78 146 3 10 0 .937 2.110 1.840
1978 SFN NL 3B 155 154 147 348 25 25 .952 3.270 3.190
1979 SFN NL 3B 159 157 129 369 30 28 .943 3.240 3.130
1980 SFN NL 1B 14 12 119 12 2 9 .985 10.920 9.360
1980 SFN NL 3B 140 138 113 328 25 26 .946 3.210 3.150
1981 SFN NL 3B 87 84 74 187 13 10 .953 3.100 3.00
1981 SFN NL 1B 12 12 114 15 1 12 .992 10.850 10.750
1982 SFN NL 1B 49 39 396 49 3 31 .993 10.440 9.080
1982 SFN NL 3B 84 79 59 150 15 12 .933 2.720 2.490
1982 SFN NL SS 13 8 16 34 3 2 .943 6.220 3.850
1983 SFN NL 3B 32 21 14 59 6 4 .924 3.300 2.280
1983 SFN NL SS 9 7 8 17 6 3 .806 3.840 2.780
1983 SFN NL 1B 113 110 979 88 7 60 .993 10.00 9.440
1984 DET AL DH 62 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 DET AL 1B 47 43 324 44 1 33 .997 9.230 7.830
1984 DET AL 3B 19 14 7 18 1 1 .962 2.060 1.320
1985 DET AL 1B 113 101 827 114 15 80 .984 9.300 8.330
1985 DET AL 3B 7 4 4 11 5 1 .750 3.650 2.140
1985 DET AL DH 33 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 DET AL 3B 2 1 1 1 0 0 1.00 1.640 1.00
1986 DET AL DH 42 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 DET AL 1B 105 98 808 108 2 85 .998 9.540 8.720
1987 DET AL DH 44 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 DET AL 1B 105 98 810 100 3 86 .997 9.580 8.670
1987 DET AL 3B 7 0 5 8 1 0 .929 5.750 1.860
1988 DET AL 1B 65 63 509 58 4 43 .993 9.260 8.720
1988 DET AL DH 72 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 ATL NL 1B 50 46 358 49 6 32 .985 9.190 8.140
1989 ATL NL 3B 28 24 13 41 4 5 .931 2.600 1.930
This day in baseball history

May 06

  • 2008

    On May 6, 2008, Gavin Floyd of the White Sox carried a no-hi ...

  • 1998

    On May 6, 1998, Chicago Cubs rookie Kerry Wood ties a major ...

  • 1982

    On May 6, 1982, Hall of Famer Gaylord Perry enters the exclu ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Atlanta Braves, Darrell Evans, Detroit Tigers, Golden Baseball League, Long Beach Armada, Manager, San Francisco Giants, Victoria Seals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles