TheBaseballPage.com

Darrell Evans

Darrell Evans

Position(s):
3B, LF, OF, 1B, SS, DH
Nicknames:
Howdy Doody
Born:
May 26, 1947
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1969 with ATL
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1986 DET 151 507 78 122 15 0 29 85 91 105 .241 .422 .442 .864
1969 ATL 12 26 3 6 0 0 0 1 1 8 .231 .269 .231 .500
1987 DET 150 499 90 128 20 0 34 99 100 84 .257 .461 .501 .962
1988 DET 144 437 48 91 9 0 22 64 84 89 .208 .403 .380 .783
1976 ATL 44 139 11 24 0 0 1 10 30 33 .173 .388 .194 .583
1980 SFN 154 556 69 147 23 0 20 78 83 65 .264 .417 .414 .831
1972 ATL 125 418 67 106 12 0 19 71 90 58 .254 .478 .419 .897
1985 DET 151 505 81 125 17 0 40 94 85 85 .248 .418 .519 .937
1970 ATL 12 44 4 14 1 1 0 9 7 5 .318 .500 .386 .886
1971 ATL 89 260 42 63 11 1 12 38 39 54 .242 .396 .431 .827
1984 DET 131 401 60 93 11 1 16 63 77 70 .232 .424 .384 .808
1989 ATL 107 276 31 57 6 1 11 39 41 46 .207 .355 .355 .710
1976 SFN 92 257 42 57 9 1 10 36 42 38 .222 .385 .381 .767
1978 SFN 159 547 82 133 24 2 20 78 105 64 .243 .435 .404 .839
1975 ATL 156 567 82 138 22 2 22 73 105 106 .243 .432 .406 .838
1979 SFN 160 562 68 142 23 2 17 70 91 80 .253 .418 .391 .810
1977 SFN 144 461 64 117 18 3 17 72 69 50 .254 .410 .416 .826
1974 ATL 160 571 99 137 21 3 25 79 126 88 .240 .471 .419 .890
1983 SFN 142 523 94 145 29 3 30 82 84 81 .277 .442 .516 .958
1982 SFN 141 465 64 119 20 4 16 61 77 64 .256 .426 .419 .845
1981 SFN 102 357 51 92 13 4 12 48 54 33 .258 .415 .417 .832
1973 ATL 161 595 114 167 25 8 41 104 124 104 .281 .494 .556 1.050
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1969 ATL 12 28 1 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
1970 ATL 12 52 0 0 17 1 0 2 0 0
1971 ATL 89 305 5 0 112 1 4 4 2 3
1972 ATL 125 521 9 0 175 4 4 6 4 2
1973 ATL 161 733 8 3 331 3 8 9 6 3
1974 ATL 160 710 3 4 239 6 9 11 4 2
1975 ATL 156 681 5 2 230 2 5 10 12 3
1976 ATL 44 169 0 0 27 0 0 3 3 0
1976 SFN 92 302 2 1 98 0 4 2 6 1
1977 SFN 144 539 5 1 192 3 3 8 9 6
1978 SFN 159 668 10 6 221 0 12 5 4 5
1979 SFN 160 661 5 1 220 2 14 6 6 7
1980 SFN 154 653 6 6 230 2 6 12 17 5
1981 SFN 102 419 3 3 149 2 8 4 2 3
1982 SFN 141 553 6 3 195 2 7 8 5 4
1983 SFN 142 611 2 0 270 2 12 8 6 6
1984 DET 131 483 4 1 154 0 10 7 2 2
1985 DET 151 594 2 1 262 1 12 5 0 4
1986 DET 151 601 2 0 224 1 5 6 3 2
1987 DET 150 609 6 2 250 2 8 2 6 5
1988 DET 144 522 0 0 166 1 4 14 1 4
1989 ATL 107 323 6 0 98 0 6 1 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2687 8973 1344 2223 1354 329 36 414 1410 1605 35 98 68
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 727 2349 357 559 405 72 1 141 12 17 433 437 5
ATL 866 2896 453 712 424 98 16 131 31 14 502 563 17
SFN 1094 3728 534 952 525 159 19 142 55 37 475 605 13
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Atlanta Braves, Darrell Evans, Detroit Tigers, Golden Baseball League, Long Beach Armada, Manager, San Francisco Giants, Victoria Seals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles