TheBaseballPage.com

Dwight Evans

Dwight Evans

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Dewey
Born:
November 3, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1972 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1976 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1981 GG, 1981 SS, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1985 GG, 1987 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1975 AL BOS ALCS 1 3 10 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
1975 AL BOS WS 0 7 24 3 7 5 1 1 1 4 3 0 1 0 1
1986 AL BOS ALCS 1 7 28 2 6 4 1 0 1 3 3 0 0 0 0
1986 AL BOS WS 0 7 26 4 8 9 2 0 2 3 4 0 0 1 0
1988 AL BOS ALCS 0 4 12 1 2 1 1 0 0 5 3 0 0 0 0
1990 AL BOS ALCS 0 4 13 0 3 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BOS 1975 ALCS 3 11 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0
BOS 1975 WS 7 29 0 1 13 1 0 0 0 1
BOS 1986 ALCS 7 31 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 1986 WS 7 30 0 0 16 0 0 1 0 0
BOS 1988 ALCS 4 15 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 1990 ALCS 4 14 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 19

  • 1991

    On December 19, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Pittsburgh Pirates sign outfielder ...

  • 1983

    On December 19, 1983, the Detroit Tigers sign free agent inf ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dwight Evans
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles