TheBaseballPage.com

Dwight Evans

Dwight Evans

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Dewey
Born:
December 3, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1972 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1976 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1981 GG, 1981 SS, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1985 GG, 1987 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1972 BOS AL LF 16 16 23 3 0 0 1.00 1.650 1.630
1972 BOS AL OF 17 16 25 3 0 0 1.00 1.740 1.650
1972 BOS AL RF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.00
1973 BOS AL LF 19 3 17 0 0 0 1.00 2.610 .890
1973 BOS AL OF 113 81 178 4 1 0 .995 2.090 1.610
1973 BOS AL RF 94 78 158 4 1 0 .994 2.020 1.720
1973 BOS AL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 BOS AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 BOS AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 BOS AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 BOS AL OF 122 107 294 8 3 2 .990 2.730 2.480
1974 BOS AL RF 120 107 288 8 3 2 .990 2.700 2.470
1974 BOS AL CF 3 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 .670
1975 BOS AL OF 115 103 281 15 4 8 .987 2.860 2.570
1975 BOS AL RF 115 103 281 15 4 8 .987 2.860 2.570
1975 BOS AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 BOS AL OF 145 140 324 15 2 4 .994 2.420 2.340
1976 BOS AL RF 141 134 301 15 2 4 .994 2.370 2.240
1976 BOS AL CF 8 6 26 0 0 0 1.00 4.110 3.250
1976 BOS AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 BOS AL RF 54 49 93 2 1 0 .990 2.050 1.760
1977 BOS AL CF 14 10 34 0 0 0 1.00 3.340 2.430
1977 BOS AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 BOS AL OF 63 59 126 2 1 0 .992 2.270 2.030
1978 BOS AL CF 3 1 7 0 0 0 1.00 4.610 2.330
1978 BOS AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 BOS AL OF 142 138 305 14 6 2 .982 2.320 2.250
1978 BOS AL RF 140 137 300 14 6 2 .981 2.310 2.240
1979 BOS AL CF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.00
1979 BOS AL OF 149 141 307 15 4 5 .988 2.300 2.160
1979 BOS AL RF 148 141 303 15 4 5 .988 2.270 2.150
1980 BOS AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 BOS AL OF 144 132 268 11 5 7 .982 2.060 1.940
1980 BOS AL RF 144 132 267 11 5 7 .982 2.050 1.930
1980 BOS AL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 BOS AL OF 108 108 259 9 2 1 .993 2.470 2.480
1981 BOS AL RF 108 108 255 9 2 1 .992 2.430 2.440
1982 BOS AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 BOS AL OF 161 161 346 9 10 3 .973 2.280 2.200
1982 BOS AL RF 161 161 344 9 11 2 .970 2.260 2.190
1983 BOS AL OF 99 99 222 6 3 1 .987 2.340 2.300
1983 BOS AL RF 99 99 218 6 3 1 .987 2.290 2.260
1983 BOS AL DH 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 BOS AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 BOS AL OF 161 161 311 7 2 2 .994 2.040 1.980
1984 BOS AL RF 161 161 315 9 2 3 .994 2.070 2.010
1985 BOS AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 BOS AL OF 152 152 291 9 3 1 .990 2.010 1.970
1985 BOS AL RF 152 152 294 9 3 1 .990 2.030 1.990
1986 BOS AL OF 149 149 280 10 5 3 .983 2.040 1.950
1986 BOS AL RF 149 149 279 9 5 3 .983 2.020 1.930
1986 BOS AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 BOS AL RF 77 71 135 5 1 0 .993 1.980 1.820
1987 BOS AL 1B 79 77 619 41 12 72 .982 8.870 8.350
1987 BOS AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 BOS AL OF 77 71 134 5 1 0 .993 1.970 1.810
1988 BOS AL RF 84 78 148 4 2 0 .987 2.040 1.810
1988 BOS AL 1B 64 61 460 30 7 39 .986 8.350 7.660
1988 BOS AL CF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 BOS AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1988 BOS AL OF 85 78 151 4 2 0 .987 2.070 1.820
1989 BOS AL DH 69 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1989 BOS AL OF 77 76 153 5 3 1 .981 2.160 2.050
1989 BOS AL RF 77 76 151 5 3 1 .981 2.140 2.030
1990 BOS AL DH 122 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 BAL AL DH 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 BAL AL OF 67 59 116 6 2 2 .984 2.100 1.820
1991 BAL AL RF 67 59 116 6 2 2 .984 2.100 1.820

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dwight Evans
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles