TheBaseballPage.com

Dwight Evans

Dwight Evans

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, CF, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Dewey
Born:
November 3, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1972 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1976 GG, 1978 GG, 1979 GG, 1981 GG, 1981 SS, 1982 GG, 1983 GG, 1984 GG, 1985 GG, 1987 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1972 BOS 18 57 2 15 3 1 1 6 7 13 .263 .386 .404 .789
1973 BOS 119 282 46 63 13 1 10 32 40 52 .223 .369 .383 .752
1977 BOS 73 230 39 66 9 2 14 36 28 58 .287 .409 .526 .935
1991 BAL 101 270 35 73 9 1 6 38 54 54 .270 .478 .378 .856
1975 BOS 128 412 61 113 24 6 13 56 47 60 .274 .398 .456 .854
1983 BOS 126 470 74 112 19 4 22 58 70 97 .238 .391 .436 .828
1979 BOS 152 489 69 134 24 1 21 58 69 76 .274 .417 .456 .873
1980 BOS 148 463 72 123 37 5 18 60 64 98 .266 .415 .484 .898
1976 BOS 146 501 61 121 34 5 17 62 57 92 .242 .367 .431 .798
1978 BOS 147 497 75 123 24 2 24 63 65 119 .247 .382 .449 .831
1990 BOS 123 445 66 111 18 3 13 63 67 73 .249 .409 .391 .800
1974 BOS 133 463 60 130 19 8 10 70 38 77 .281 .367 .421 .788
1981 BOS 108 412 84 122 19 4 22 71 85 85 .296 .505 .522 1.027
1985 BOS 159 617 110 162 29 1 29 78 114 105 .263 .455 .454 .909
1986 BOS 152 529 86 137 33 2 26 97 97 117 .259 .454 .476 .930
1982 BOS 162 609 122 178 37 7 32 98 112 125 .292 .478 .534 1.011
1989 BOS 146 520 82 148 27 3 20 100 99 84 .285 .481 .463 .944
1984 BOS 162 630 121 186 37 8 32 104 96 115 .295 .454 .532 .986
1988 BOS 149 559 96 164 31 7 21 111 76 99 .293 .431 .487 .918
1987 BOS 154 541 109 165 37 2 34 123 106 98 .305 .506 .569 1.076
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1972 BOS 18 64 0 0 23 0 0 2 0 0
1973 BOS 119 328 2 3 108 1 2 8 5 0
1974 BOS 133 514 5 6 195 2 2 9 4 4
1975 BOS 128 470 2 5 188 4 3 10 3 4
1976 BOS 146 571 4 3 216 6 4 11 6 7
1977 BOS 73 265 1 6 121 0 0 3 4 2
1978 BOS 147 572 2 6 223 2 2 15 8 5
1979 BOS 152 563 1 3 223 1 7 14 6 9
1980 BOS 148 542 4 6 224 5 6 5 3 1
1981 BOS 108 504 3 3 215 1 1 8 3 2
1982 BOS 162 727 2 3 325 1 1 17 3 2
1983 BOS 126 544 2 0 205 2 5 12 3 0
1984 BOS 162 738 7 1 335 4 2 19 3 1
1985 BOS 159 744 7 1 280 5 4 16 7 2
1986 BOS 152 640 6 2 252 6 4 11 3 3
1987 BOS 154 657 7 0 308 3 6 10 4 6
1988 BOS 149 645 7 2 272 1 3 16 5 1
1989 BOS 146 630 7 1 241 3 1 16 3 3
1990 BOS 123 522 6 0 174 4 5 18 3 4
1991 BAL 101 329 2 1 102 2 2 7 2 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2606 8996 1470 2446 1384 483 73 385 1697 1391 53 78 59
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 101 270 35 73 38 9 1 6 2 3 54 54 2
BOS 2505 8726 1435 2373 1346 474 72 379 76 56 1643 1337 51

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dwight Evans

Comments

  • Anonymous said: My childhood idol. When baseball and baseball fans really cared about great fielding. When just having a bat didn't get you in the game. Fundamentally sound in his approach to playing the field, both physically and mentally. 8:28PM 12/05/11
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles