TheBaseballPage.com

Jake Evans

Jake Evans

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Bloody Jake
Born:
September 22, 1856
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
154 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1879 with TRN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1879 TRN 72 280 30 65 9 5 0 17 5 18 .232 .250 .300 .550
1880 TRN 47 180 31 46 8 1 0 22 7 15 .256 .294 .311 .606
1881 TRN 83 315 35 76 11 5 0 28 14 30 .241 .286 .308 .594
1882 WOR 80 334 33 71 10 4 0 25 7 22 .213 .234 .266 .500
1883 CL2 90 332 36 79 13 2 0 31 8 38 .238 .262 .289 .551
1884 CL2 80 313 32 81 18 3 1 38 15 49 .259 .307 .345 .652
1885 BL2 20 77 18 17 1 1 0 7 7 0 .221 .364 .260 .623
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1879 TRN 72 285 0 0 84 0 0 0 0 0
1880 TRN 47 187 0 0 56 0 0 0 0 0
1881 TRN 83 329 0 0 97 0 0 0 0 0
1882 WOR 80 341 0 0 89 0 0 0 0 0
1883 CL2 90 340 0 0 96 0 0 0 0 0
1884 CL2 80 328 0 0 108 0 0 0 0 0
1885 BL2 20 88 0 0 20 4 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
472 1831 215 435 168 70 21 1 172 63 4 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BL2 20 77 18 17 7 1 1 0 0 7 4
CL2 170 645 68 160 69 31 5 1 87 23
TRN 202 775 96 187 67 28 11 0 63 26
WOR 80 334 33 71 25 10 4 0 22 7

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 26

  • 1997

    On April 26, 1997, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs breaks ...

  • 1990

    On April 26, 1990, future Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan ties Bob ...

  • 1988

    On April 26, 1988, New York Mets first baseman Keith Hernand ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jake Evans

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles