TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Evers

Johnny Evers

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Crab, Trojan
Born:
July 21, 1881
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
125 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1902 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1914 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1946
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1902 CHN 26 90 7 20 0 0 0 2 3 0 .222 .278 .222 .500
1903 CHN 124 464 70 136 27 7 0 52 19 0 .293 .341 .381 .722
1904 CHN 152 532 49 141 14 7 0 47 28 0 .265 .325 .318 .643
1905 CHN 99 340 44 94 11 2 1 37 27 0 .276 .362 .329 .691
1906 CHN 154 533 65 136 17 6 1 51 36 0 .255 .326 .315 .642
1907 CHN 151 508 66 127 18 4 2 51 38 0 .250 .335 .313 .648
1908 CHN 126 416 83 125 19 6 0 37 66 0 .300 .471 .375 .846
1909 CHN 127 463 88 122 19 6 1 24 73 0 .263 .430 .337 .767
1910 CHN 125 433 87 114 11 7 0 28 108 18 .263 .517 .321 .838
1911 CHN 46 155 29 35 4 3 0 7 34 10 .226 .458 .290 .748
1912 CHN 143 478 73 163 23 11 1 63 74 18 .341 .500 .441 .941
1913 CHN 136 446 81 127 20 5 3 49 50 14 .285 .404 .372 .776
1914 BSN 139 491 81 137 20 3 1 40 87 26 .279 .460 .338 .798
1915 BSN 83 278 38 73 4 1 1 22 50 16 .263 .442 .295 .737
1916 BSN 71 241 33 52 4 1 0 15 40 19 .216 .386 .241 .627
1917 BSN 24 83 5 16 0 0 0 0 13 8 .193 .349 .193 .542
1917 PHI 56 183 20 41 5 1 1 12 30 13 .224 .388 .279 .667
1922 CHA 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 .667 0 .667
1929 BSN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1902 CHN 26 98 0 3 20 2 0 0 1 0
1903 CHN 124 497 0 11 177 3 0 0 25 0
1904 CHN 152 587 0 23 169 4 0 0 26 0
1905 CHN 99 389 0 20 112 2 0 0 19 0
1906 CHN 154 595 0 24 168 2 0 0 49 0
1907 CHN 151 565 0 14 159 5 0 0 46 0
1908 CHN 126 509 0 22 156 5 0 0 36 0
1909 CHN 127 552 0 12 156 4 0 0 28 0
1910 CHN 125 556 0 13 139 2 0 0 28 0
1911 CHN 46 195 0 4 45 2 0 0 6 0
1912 CHN 143 568 0 14 211 2 0 0 16 0
1913 CHN 136 523 0 24 166 3 0 0 11 0
1914 BSN 139 611 0 31 166 2 0 0 12 0
1915 BSN 83 349 0 21 82 0 0 0 7 8
1916 BSN 71 294 0 12 58 1 0 0 5 0
1917 BSN 24 98 0 2 16 0 0 0 1 0
1917 PHI 56 219 0 6 51 0 0 0 8 0
1922 CHA 1 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1929 BSN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1784 6137 919 1659 538 216 70 12 142 778 39 324 8
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 318 1093 157 278 77 28 5 2 25 8 69 190 3
CHA 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
CHN 1409 4858 742 1340 448 183 64 9 291 60 556 36
PHI 56 183 20 41 12 5 1 1 8 13 30 0
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1907 World Series, 1908 World Series, 1914 World Series, 1946 Hall of Fame, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, Frank Chance, Joe Tinker, Johnny Evers, Manager, NL MVP 1914, secondbase

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles