TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Evers

Johnny Evers

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Crab, Trojan
Born:
July 21, 1881
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
125 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1902 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1914 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

January 25

  • 1978

    On January 25, 1978, the San Diego Padres acquire well-trave ...

  • 1970

    On January 25, 1970, future Hall of Famer Phil Niekro is tak ...

  • 1966

    On January 25, 1966, New York Yankees shortstop Tony Kubek a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1907 World Series, 1908 World Series, 1914 World Series, 1946 Hall of Fame, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, Frank Chance, Joe Tinker, Johnny Evers, Manager, NL MVP 1914, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles