TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Evers

Johnny Evers

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Crab, Trojan
Born:
July 21, 1881
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
125 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1902 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1914 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1907 World Series, 1908 World Series, 1914 World Series, 1946 Hall of Fame, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, Frank Chance, Joe Tinker, Johnny Evers, Manager, NL MVP 1914, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles