TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Evers

Johnny Evers

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Crab, Trojan
Born:
July 21, 1881
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
125 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1902 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1914 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1907 World Series, 1908 World Series, 1914 World Series, 1946 Hall of Fame, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, Frank Chance, Joe Tinker, Johnny Evers, Manager, NL MVP 1914, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles