TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Evers

Johnny Evers

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Crab, Trojan
Born:
July 21, 1881
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
125 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1902 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1914 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1946

Johnny Evers

Johnny Evers

Little Johnny Evers may have been the best player of the famed Cubs infield trio, all of whom eventually made it into the Hall of Fame. The puny second baseman drove in the winning run in both the 1907 and 1908 World Series, and played critical roles in to of the greatest pennant races in baseball history. He was nicknamed "The Crab" for the way he covered the infield from his second base position.

Career Batting Stats
G AB H R HR RBI SB AVG SLG OBP OPS OPS+
1784 6137 1659 919 12 538 324 .270 .334 .356 .690 104.7

Quotes About Johnny Evers

"He'd make you want to punch him, but you knew Johnny was thinking only of the team." — teammate Rabbit Maranville

Teams Johnny Evers Managed

Chicago Cubs (1913-1921)
Chicago White Sox (1924-1924)

 

Where does Johnny Evers rank among baseball greats?

Johnny Evers ranks among the Top 50 all-time at 2B. Rankings
 

Johnny Evers All Time Teammates:

 

Best Season: 1912
Evers set a career high with his .341 batting average - 71 points above his eventual career average. He also set career marks for hits, triples, RBI, slugging, and OBP.

 

Factoids
According to one source, the first double play ever turned by Joe Tinker, Johnny Evers, and Frank Chance, came about due to some luck. A grounder was hit to the left of shortstop Tinker and he missed it with his glove, but it bounced of his shoe and caromed to second baseman Evers, who tagged the bag and fired to Chance for the completion of the double play.

Born
John Joseph Evers was born on July 21, 1881, in Troy, NY.

 

Died
March 28, 1947, Albany, NY

 

Batted:  Left
Threw:  Right

 

Major League Debut
September 1,1902

Nine Other Players Who Debuted in 1902
Joe Tinker
Johnny Evers
Red Dooin
Patsy Dougherty
Tom Jones
Heinie Wagner
George Mullin
Addie Joss
Homer Smoot

Nicknames
Crab,Trojan

 

Similar Players
Claude Ritchey

 

Related Players
Joe Tinker, Frank Chance, and Rabbit Maranville

 

Hall of Fame Voting
Year Election Votes Pct
1936 BBWAA 6 2.7%
1937 BBWAA 44 21.9%
1938 BBWAA 91 34.7%
1939 BBWAA 107 39.1%
1942 BBWAA 91 39.1%
1945 BBWAA 134 54.3%
1946 BBWAA 110 41.8%
1946 Nominating Vote 130 64.4%
1946 Old Timers %

Post-Season Appearances
1906 World Series
1907 World Series
1908 World Series
1914 World Series

 

Post-Season Notes
After struggling against the White Sox' pitching staff in the '06 Series loss, Evers ripped 21 hits in his next 14 Fall Classic games, in which his teams went 12-1-1. In 1907, Evers batted .350 with two doubles and two steals against Detroit. He followed that with a .350 performance in '08 against the Bengals, scoring five runs and stealing two more bases. In 1914, as a member of the Boston Braves, he batted .437 (7-for-16) with two RBI, two runs scored, two walks, and a steal in the sweep. He was the first player to win three World Series rings.

Awards and Honors
1914 NL MVP

 

Notes
Due in large part to the poem that immortalized the Cub double play trio of Tinker, Evers, and Chance, the three were elected to the Hall of Fame in 1946. Evers was the only living member of the trio, and he died six months later. It's become part of lore that Evers and Tinker refused to speak to each other decades, over a dispute about a cab fare. That was true, and the pair didn't reconcile until the 1930s.

 

Injuries and Explanation for Missed Playing Time
Prior to the 1911 season, Evers suffered a nervous breakdown, and played just 44 games that year for the Cubs. In a few other seasons, the high-strung Evers was shelved with bouts of hypertension.

This day in baseball history

November 24

  • 1982

    On November 24, 1982, Cal Ripken Jr. of the Baltimore Oriole ...

  • 1977

    On November 24, 1977, former major league manager Mayo Smith ...

  • 1976

    On November 24, 1976, future Hall of Famer Joe Morgan of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1907 World Series, 1908 World Series, 1914 World Series, 1946 Hall of Fame, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, Frank Chance, Joe Tinker, Johnny Evers, Manager, NL MVP 1914, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles