TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Evers

Johnny Evers

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Crab, Trojan
Born:
July 21, 1881
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
125 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1902 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1914 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1946
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1906 NL CHN WS 0 6 20 2 3 1 1 0 0 3 1 2 1 0 0
1907 NL CHN WS 1 5 20 2 7 1 2 0 0 1 0 3 1 0 0
1914 NL BSN WS 1 4 16 2 7 2 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 0 0
1908 NL CHN WS 1 5 20 5 7 2 1 0 0 2 1 2 2 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1906 WS 6 21 0 0 4 0 0 0 2 1
CHN 1907 WS 5 21 0 1 9 0 0 0 3 1
CHN 1908 WS 5 22 0 1 8 0 0 0 2 2
BSN 1914 WS 4 18 0 0 7 0 0 0 1 1
This day in baseball history

May 24

  • 2007

    On May 24, 2007, leadoff man Ichiro Suzuki goes 3-for-6 in t ...

  • 1995

    On May 24, 1995, the Chicago White Sox and Texas Rangers pla ...

  • 1984

    On May 24, 1984, the Detroit Tigers win their major league r ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1907 World Series, 1908 World Series, 1914 World Series, 1946 Hall of Fame, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, Frank Chance, Joe Tinker, Johnny Evers, Manager, NL MVP 1914, secondbase

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles