TheBaseballPage.com

Johnny Evers

Johnny Evers

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Crab, Trojan
Born:
July 21, 1881
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
125 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-01-1902 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1914 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1946
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1902 CHN NL 2B 18 0 38 58 1 5 .990 0 5.330
1902 CHN NL SS 8 0 10 29 4 1 .907 0 4.880
1903 CHN NL 2B 110 0 245 306 37 39 .937 0 5.010
1903 CHN NL 3B 2 0 2 4 2 0 .750 0 3.00
1903 CHN NL SS 11 0 21 26 12 1 .797 0 4.270
1904 CHN NL 2B 152 0 381 518 54 53 .943 0 5.910
1905 CHN NL 2B 99 0 249 290 36 38 .937 0 5.440
1906 CHN NL 2B 153 0 344 441 44 51 .947 0 5.130
1906 CHN NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1907 CHN NL 2B 151 0 346 500 32 58 .964 0 5.600
1908 CHN NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1908 CHN NL 2B 122 0 237 361 25 39 .960 0 4.900
1909 CHN NL 2B 126 0 262 354 38 29 .942 0 4.890
1910 CHN NL 2B 125 0 282 347 33 55 .950 0 5.030
1911 CHN NL 2B 33 0 66 90 4 17 .975 0 4.730
1911 CHN NL 3B 11 0 13 15 3 2 .903 0 2.550
1912 CHN NL 2B 143 0 319 439 32 71 .959 0 5.300
1913 CHN NL 2B 136 0 303 426 30 70 .960 0 5.360
1914 BSN NL 2B 139 0 301 397 17 73 .976 0 5.020
1915 BSN NL 2B 82 0 170 209 16 33 .959 0 4.620
1916 BSN NL 2B 71 0 98 175 14 29 .951 0 3.850
1917 BSN NL 2B 24 0 31 65 5 13 .950 0 4.00
1917 PHI NL 2B 49 0 83 145 4 15 .983 0 4.650
1917 PHI NL 3B 7 0 2 17 3 0 .864 0 2.710
1922 CHA AL 2B 1 0 3 3 0 0 1.00 0 6.00
1929 BSN NL 2B 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1907 World Series, 1908 World Series, 1914 World Series, 1946 Hall of Fame, Chicago Cubs, Chicago White Sox, Frank Chance, Joe Tinker, Johnny Evers, Manager, NL MVP 1914, secondbase

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles