TheBaseballPage.com

Ferris Fain

Ferris Fain

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Burrhead, Cocky
Born:
March 29, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1947 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1947 PHA AL 1B 132 0 1,141 101 19 118 .985 0 9.410
1948 PHA AL 1B 145 0 1,284 120 16 148 .989 0 9.680
1949 PHA AL 1B 150 0 1,275 122 22 194 .984 0 9.310
1950 PHA AL 1B 151 0 1,286 124 19 192 .987 0 9.340
1951 PHA AL 1B 108 0 931 113 11 124 .990 0 9.670
1951 PHA AL OF 11 0 11 2 3 1 .813 0 1.180
1952 PHA AL 1B 144 0 1,245 150 22 124 .984 0 9.690
1953 CHA AL 1B 127 0 1,108 106 13 98 .989 0 9.560
1954 CHA AL 1B 64 64 565 31 8 54 .987 9.970 9.310
1955 DET AL 1B 44 42 370 29 5 42 .988 9.800 9.070
1955 CLE AL 1B 51 34 325 31 3 30 .992 9.220 6.980

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ferris Fain

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles