TheBaseballPage.com

Ferris Fain

Ferris Fain

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Burrhead, Cocky
Born:
March 29, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-15-1947 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1955 CLE 56 118 9 30 3 0 0 8 42 13 .254 .619 .280 .898
1955 DET 58 140 23 37 8 0 2 23 52 12 .264 .636 .364 1.00
1954 CHA 65 235 30 71 10 1 5 51 40 14 .302 .477 .417 .894
1953 CHA 128 446 73 114 18 2 6 52 108 28 .256 .507 .345 .852
1951 PHA 117 425 63 146 30 3 6 57 80 20 .344 .539 .471 1.009
1952 PHA 145 538 82 176 43 3 2 59 105 26 .327 .524 .429 .954
1947 PHA 136 461 70 134 28 6 7 71 95 34 .291 .501 .423 .924
1949 PHA 150 525 81 138 21 5 3 78 136 51 .263 .522 .339 .861
1950 PHA 151 522 83 147 25 4 10 83 133 26 .282 .542 .402 .944
1948 PHA 145 520 81 146 27 6 7 88 113 37 .281 .504 .396 .900
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1947 PHA 136 567 0 9 195 2 0 15 4 5
1948 PHA 145 644 0 8 206 3 0 17 10 5
1949 PHA 150 672 0 11 178 0 0 15 8 1
1950 PHA 151 658 0 0 210 3 0 18 8 5
1951 PHA 117 511 0 3 200 3 0 10 0 3
1952 PHA 145 648 0 4 231 1 0 19 3 5
1953 CHA 128 564 0 6 154 4 0 11 3 2
1954 CHA 65 282 5 1 98 1 0 2 5 1
1955 DET 58 196 2 2 51 0 2 5 2 1
1955 CLE 56 162 1 0 33 1 1 5 3 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1151 3930 595 1139 570 213 30 48 261 904 18 46 28
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 56 118 9 30 8 3 0 0 3 0 13 42 1
DET 58 140 23 37 23 8 0 2 2 1 12 52 0
CHA 193 681 103 185 103 28 3 11 8 3 42 148 5
PHA 844 2991 460 887 436 174 27 35 33 24 194 662 12

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ferris Fain

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles