TheBaseballPage.com

Frank Fanovich

Frank Fanovich

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
January 11, 1922
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-25-1949 with CIN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1949 CIN 29 0 2 0 43 5.400 44 27 28 26 1 0 0 2
1953 PHA 26 0 3 0 62 5.550 62 37 37 38 3 0 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1953 PHA 26 0 5.550 0 6 0 0.27
1949 CIN 29 0 5.400 0 2 1 0.25
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
55 5 0 43 64 65 64 72 106 7 4 0 22

Related Content

This day in baseball history

May 06

  • 2008

    On May 6, 2008, Gavin Floyd of the White Sox carried a no-hi ...

  • 1998

    On May 6, 1998, Chicago Cubs rookie Kerry Wood ties a major ...

  • 1982

    On May 6, 1982, Hall of Famer Gaylord Perry enters the exclu ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Frank Fanovich
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles