TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Feller

Bob Feller

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Rapid Robert
Born:
November 3, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1936 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1940 ML, 1940 TC, 1951 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1962
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1936 CLE 14 22 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 10 .136 .136 .136 .273
1937 CLE 26 53 1 9 1 1 0 9 3 17 .170 .226 .226 .453
1938 CLE 39 94 6 17 3 1 0 13 11 32 .181 .298 .234 .532
1939 CLE 39 99 14 21 5 1 0 7 14 35 .212 .364 .283 .646
1940 CLE 43 115 7 18 5 1 2 12 8 45 .157 .226 .270 .496
1941 CLE 44 120 11 18 1 4 1 12 8 44 .150 .225 .250 .475
1945 CLE 9 25 2 4 0 0 0 1 3 12 .160 .280 .160 .440
1946 CLE 48 124 9 16 1 1 0 7 9 49 .129 .202 .153 .355
1947 CLE 42 98 8 18 3 2 0 7 8 38 .184 .265 .255 .520
1948 CLE 44 95 1 9 2 0 0 3 1 39 .095 .116 .116 .232
1949 CLE 36 72 7 17 2 1 2 10 2 23 .236 .264 .375 .639
1950 CLE 35 83 7 10 0 1 2 5 5 33 .120 .181 .217 .398
1951 CLE 33 81 10 10 1 0 0 3 8 36 .123 .222 .136 .358
1952 CLE 30 60 5 7 2 0 1 8 8 31 .117 .250 .200 .450
1953 CLE 25 56 3 6 1 0 0 1 6 23 .107 .214 .125 .339
1954 CLE 19 48 6 9 1 0 0 1 4 17 .188 .271 .208 .479
1955 CLE 25 21 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 12 .048 .095 .048 .143
1956 CLE 19 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 9 0 .063 0 .063
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1936 CLE 14 23 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1937 CLE 26 56 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0
1938 CLE 39 114 0 9 22 0 0 0 0 1
1939 CLE 39 120 0 6 28 1 0 3 0 0
1940 CLE 43 129 0 6 31 0 0 1 0 0
1941 CLE 44 139 0 10 30 1 0 1 0 0
1945 CLE 9 29 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
1946 CLE 48 141 0 8 19 0 0 4 0 0
1947 CLE 42 114 0 8 25 0 0 3 0 1
1948 CLE 44 106 0 9 11 1 0 1 0 0
1949 CLE 36 81 0 7 27 0 0 0 0 0
1950 CLE 35 96 0 8 18 0 0 0 1 0
1951 CLE 33 99 0 10 11 0 0 1 0 0
1952 CLE 30 71 0 3 12 0 0 0 0 0
1953 CLE 25 70 0 8 7 0 0 0 0 0
1954 CLE 19 55 0 3 10 0 0 1 0 0
1955 CLE 25 25 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
1956 CLE 19 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
570 1282 99 193 99 28 13 8 505 100 3 1 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 570 1282 99 193 99 28 13 8 1 2 505 100 3
This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
300 wins, All-Star, Baseball History, Bob Feller, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, WWII

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles