TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Feller

Bob Feller

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Rapid Robert
Born:
November 3, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1936 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1940 ML, 1940 TC, 1951 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1962
This day in baseball history

May 05

  • 2007

    On May 5, 2007, Roger Clemens agrees to a one-year deal wort ...

  • 1978

    On May 5, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds collects th ...

  • 1977

    On May 5, 1977, fans at Yankee Stadium throw dozens of newly ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
300 wins, All-Star, Baseball History, Bob Feller, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, WWII

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles