TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Feller

Bob Feller

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Rapid Robert
Born:
November 3, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1936 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1940 ML, 1940 TC, 1951 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1962
This day in baseball history

November 22

  • 1993

    On November 22, 1993, the Texas Rangers sign free agent Will ...

  • 1972

    On November 22, 1972, future Hall of Famer Johnny Bench of t ...

  • 1961

    On November 22, 1961, Frank Robinson of the Cincinnati Reds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
300 wins, All-Star, Baseball History, Bob Feller, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, WWII

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles