TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Feller

Bob Feller

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Rapid Robert
Born:
November 3, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1936 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1940 ML, 1940 TC, 1951 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1962
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
300 wins, All-Star, Baseball History, Bob Feller, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, WWII

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles