TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Feller

Bob Feller

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Rapid Robert
Born:
November 3, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1936 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1940 ML, 1940 TC, 1951 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1962
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1936 CLE 14 5 3 1 62 3.340 52 76 47 23 8 5 0 1
1937 CLE 26 9 7 1 149 3.390 116 150 106 56 19 9 0 4
1938 CLE 39 17 11 1 278 4.080 225 240 208 126 36 20 2 13
1939 CLE 39 24 9 1 297 2.850 227 246 142 94 35 24 4 13
1940 CLE 43 27 11 4 320 2.610 245 261 118 93 37 31 4 13
1941 CLE 44 25 13 2 343 3.150 284 260 194 120 40 28 6 15
1945 CLE 9 5 3 0 72 2.500 50 59 35 20 9 7 1 1
1946 CLE 48 26 15 4 371 2.180 277 348 153 90 42 36 10 11
1947 CLE 42 20 11 3 299 2.680 230 196 127 89 37 20 5 17
1948 CLE 44 19 15 3 280 3.560 255 164 116 111 38 18 2 20
1949 CLE 36 15 14 0 211 3.750 198 108 84 88 28 15 0 18
1950 CLE 35 16 11 0 247 3.430 230 119 103 94 34 16 3 20
1951 CLE 33 22 8 0 250 3.500 239 111 95 97 32 16 4 22
1952 CLE 30 9 13 0 192 4.740 219 81 83 101 30 11 0 13
1953 CLE 25 10 7 0 176 3.590 163 60 60 70 25 10 1 16
1954 CLE 19 13 3 0 140 3.090 127 59 39 48 19 9 1 13
1955 CLE 25 4 4 0 83 3.470 71 25 31 32 11 2 1 7
1956 CLE 19 0 4 1 58 4.970 63 18 23 32 4 2 0 7
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1956 CLE 19 1 4.970 0 0 1 0.28
1955 CLE 25 0 3.470 0 1 0 0.23
1954 CLE 19 0 3.090 0 3 0 0.23
1953 CLE 25 0 3.590 0 3 1 0.25
1952 CLE 30 0 4.740 0 3 1 0.28
1951 CLE 33 0 3.500 0 7 0 0.25
1950 CLE 35 0 3.430 0 5 0 0.24
1949 CLE 36 0 3.750 0 1 1 0.24
1948 CLE 44 3 3.560 0 2 0 0.24
1947 CLE 42 3 2.680 0 4 2 0.21
1946 CLE 48 4 2.180 0 3 0 0.2
1945 CLE 9 0 2.500 0 2 0 0.19
1941 CLE 44 2 3.150 0 5 0 0.22
1940 CLE 43 4 2.610 0 5 0 0.21
1939 CLE 39 1 2.850 0 3 1 0.21
1938 CLE 39 1 4.080 0 7 1 0.22
1937 CLE 26 1 3.390 0 2 2 0.21
1936 CLE 14 1 3.340 0 4 3 0.22
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
570 162 21 62 2,581 1,764 1,384 1,557 3,271 224 484 279 52
This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
300 wins, All-Star, Baseball History, Bob Feller, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, WWII

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles