TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Feller

Bob Feller

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Rapid Robert
Born:
November 3, 1918
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-19-1936 with CLE
Allstar Selections:
1940 ML, 1940 TC, 1951 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1962
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1936 CLE AL P 14 0 0 5 0 0 1.00 0 .360
1937 CLE AL P 26 0 0 27 2 1 .931 0 1.040
1938 CLE AL P 39 0 8 37 3 1 .938 0 1.150
1939 CLE AL P 39 0 8 44 3 2 .945 0 1.330
1940 CLE AL P 43 0 5 34 2 2 .951 0 .910
1941 CLE AL P 44 0 12 50 1 1 .984 0 1.410
1945 CLE AL P 9 0 7 4 0 0 1.00 0 1.220
1946 CLE AL P 48 0 13 47 1 2 .984 0 1.250
1947 CLE AL P 42 0 17 50 1 2 .985 0 1.600
1948 CLE AL P 44 0 16 39 2 1 .965 0 1.250
1949 CLE AL P 36 0 12 19 1 2 .969 0 .860
1950 CLE AL P 35 0 8 23 0 2 1.00 0 .890
1951 CLE AL P 33 0 6 32 2 2 .950 0 1.150
1952 CLE AL P 30 0 13 34 3 1 .940 0 1.570
1953 CLE AL P 25 0 10 31 0 5 1.00 0 1.640
1954 CLE AL P 19 19 7 15 0 2 1.00 1.410 1.160
1955 CLE AL P 25 11 2 11 3 2 .813 1.410 .520
1956 CLE AL P 19 4 2 8 1 0 .909 1.550 .530
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
300 wins, All-Star, Baseball History, Bob Feller, Cleveland Indians, Hall of Fame, WWII
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles