TheBaseballPage.com

Al Ferrara

Al Ferrara

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF
Nicknames:
The Bull
Born:
December 22, 1939
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-30-1963 with LAN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1963 LAN 21 44 2 7 0 0 1 1 6 9 .159 .318 .227 .545
1965 LAN 41 81 5 17 2 1 1 10 9 20 .210 .333 .296 .630
1966 LAN 63 115 15 31 4 0 5 23 9 35 .270 .374 .435 .809
1967 LAN 122 347 41 96 16 1 16 50 33 73 .277 .380 .467 .847
1968 LAN 2 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .143 .143 .143 .286
1969 SDN 138 366 39 95 22 1 14 56 45 69 .260 .402 .440 .842
1970 SDN 138 372 44 103 15 4 13 51 46 63 .277 .430 .444 .874
1971 SDN 17 17 0 2 1 0 0 2 5 5 .118 .412 .176 .588
1971 CIN 32 33 2 6 0 0 1 5 3 10 .182 .303 .273 .576
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1971 CIN 32 37 0 0 9 1 0 1 0 0
1968 LAN 2 7 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1963 LAN 21 52 0 1 10 1 0 0 0 0
1965 LAN 41 91 0 0 24 1 0 1 0 0
1971 SDN 17 22 0 0 3 0 1 2 0 0
1967 LAN 122 384 0 1 162 3 4 5 0 1
1970 SDN 138 430 1 0 165 11 2 8 0 0
1966 LAN 63 129 2 0 50 3 0 3 0 0
1969 SDN 138 421 3 0 161 7 5 7 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
574 1382 148 358 198 60 7 51 286 156 27 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 32 33 2 6 5 0 0 1 0 0 10 3 1
LAN 249 594 63 152 84 22 2 23 0 1 139 57 8
SDN 293 755 83 200 109 38 5 27 0 0 137 96 18

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Ferrara

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles