TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Ferriss

Dave Ferriss

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Boo
Born:
December 5, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
208 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1945 with BOS
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1945 BOS 35 21 10 2 265 2.960 263 94 85 87 31 26 5 6
1946 BOS 40 25 6 3 274 3.250 274 106 71 99 35 26 6 14
1947 BOS 33 12 11 0 218 4.040 241 64 92 98 28 14 1 14
1948 BOS 31 7 3 3 115 5.230 127 30 61 67 9 1 0 7
1949 BOS 4 0 0 0 7 4.050 7 1 4 3 0 0 0 1
1950 BOS 1 0 0 0 1 18.00 2 1 1 2 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1950 BOS 1 0 18.00 0 0 0 0.5
1949 BOS 4 0 4.050 0 1 0 0.29
1948 BOS 31 3 5.230 0 7 0 0.28
1947 BOS 33 0 4.040 0 7 1 0.28
1946 BOS 40 3 3.250 0 3 0 0.25
1945 BOS 35 2 2.960 0 7 1 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
144 30 8 265 296 314 356 392 914 42 103 67 24

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 26

  • 2008

    The Philadelphia Phillies top the Rays&n ...

  • 2005

    On October 26, 2005, the Chicago White Sox defeat the Astros ...

  • 2004

    Prior to Game 3 of in the 2004 World Series,  ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dave Ferriss

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles