TheBaseballPage.com

Dave Ferriss

Dave Ferriss

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Boo
Born:
December 5, 1921
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
208 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-29-1945 with BOS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1950 BOS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1949 BOS 4 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 1.00 2.00 3.00
1948 BOS 31 37 4 9 1 0 0 6 6 6 .243 .405 .270 .676
1947 BOS 52 99 11 27 5 3 0 19 7 10 .273 .343 .384 .727
1946 BOS 45 115 12 24 6 0 0 7 5 19 .209 .252 .261 .513
1945 BOS 61 120 16 32 7 1 1 19 19 11 .267 .425 .367 .792
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1945 BOS 61 140 0 1 44 0 0 4 0 0
1946 BOS 45 122 0 2 30 0 0 3 0 0
1947 BOS 52 106 0 0 38 0 0 5 0 0
1948 BOS 31 45 0 2 10 0 0 0 0 0
1949 BOS 4 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1950 BOS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
194 372 44 93 52 20 4 1 46 37 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 194 372 44 93 52 20 4 1 0 0 46 37 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dave Ferriss

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles