TheBaseballPage.com

Alex Ferson

Alex Ferson

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Colonel
Born:
July 14, 1866
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-04-1889 with WS8
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1889 WS8 36 114 6 13 3 1 0 3 10 47 .114 .202 .158 .360
1890 BFP 11 32 4 7 0 0 0 2 6 7 .219 .438 .219 .656
1892 BLN 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1889 WS8 36 124 0 0 18 0 0 0 1 0
1890 BFP 11 39 0 0 7 1 0 0 1 0
1892 BLN 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
49 150 10 20 5 3 1 0 56 16 1 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BFP 11 32 4 7 2 0 0 0 1 7 6 1
BLN 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
WS8 36 114 6 13 3 3 1 0 1 47 10 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Alex Ferson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles