TheBaseballPage.com

Mark Fidrych

Mark Fidrych

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Bird
Born:
August 14, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1976 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1976 ROOK
This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Detroit Tigers, Mark Fidrych, Rookie of the Year Award, The Bird

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles