TheBaseballPage.com

Mark Fidrych

Mark Fidrych

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Bird
Born:
August 14, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1976 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1976 ROOK
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1976 DET AL P 31 29 19 59 0 4 1.00 2.800 2.520
1977 DET AL P 11 11 7 6 1 0 .929 1.440 1.180
1978 DET AL P 3 3 4 7 0 0 1.00 4.500 3.670
1979 DET AL P 4 4 2 1 0 0 1.00 1.840 .750
1980 DET AL P 9 9 5 9 0 0 1.00 2.840 1.560
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Detroit Tigers, Mark Fidrych, Rookie of the Year Award, The Bird

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles