TheBaseballPage.com

Mark Fidrych

Mark Fidrych

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Bird
Born:
August 14, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1976 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1976 ROOK
This day in baseball history

January 29

  • 1988

    On January 29, 1988, the Los Angeles Dodgers sign free agent ...

  • 1982

    On January 29, 1982, the New York Yankees name Graig Nettles ...

  • 1971

    On January 29, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates acquire pitcher ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Detroit Tigers, Mark Fidrych, Rookie of the Year Award, The Bird
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles