TheBaseballPage.com

Mark Fidrych

Mark Fidrych

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Bird
Born:
August 14, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1976 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1976 ROOK
This day in baseball history

January 27

  • 1982

    On January 27, 1982, the Chicago Cubs make one of their best ...

  • 1963

    On January 27, 1963, John Clarkson, Elmer Flick, Sam Rice an ...

  • 1944

    On January 27, 1944, the Boston Braves fire manager Casey St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Detroit Tigers, Mark Fidrych, Rookie of the Year Award, The Bird
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles