TheBaseballPage.com

Mark Fidrych

Mark Fidrych

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Bird
Born:
August 14, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1976 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1976 ROOK
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1976 DET 31 19 9 0 250 2.340 217 97 53 65 29 24 4 12
1977 DET 11 6 4 0 81 2.890 82 42 12 26 11 7 1 2
1978 DET 3 2 0 0 22 2.450 17 10 5 6 3 2 0 1
1979 DET 4 0 3 0 15 10.430 23 5 9 17 4 0 0 3
1980 DET 9 2 3 0 44 5.680 58 16 20 28 9 1 0 5
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1980 DET 9 0 5.680 0 1 0 0.3
1979 DET 4 0 10.430 0 1 0 0.37
1978 DET 3 0 2.450 0 0 0 0.21
1977 DET 11 0 2.890 0 1 0 0.26
1976 DET 31 0 2.340 0 3 0 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
58 19 0 250 170 99 142 163 397 23 56 34 2
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Detroit Tigers, Mark Fidrych, Rookie of the Year Award, The Bird

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles