TheBaseballPage.com

Mark Fidrych

Mark Fidrych

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Bird
Born:
August 14, 1954
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1976 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1976 ROOK
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1976 DET 31 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 DET 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 DET 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 DET 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 DET 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1978 DET 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 DET 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 DET 31 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 DET 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 DET 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
59 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
DET 59 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Boston Red Sox, Detroit Tigers, Mark Fidrych, Rookie of the Year Award, The Bird

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles