TheBaseballPage.com

Carlton Fisk

Carlton Fisk

Position(s):
C, DH, LF, OF, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Pudge
Born:
December 26, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-18-1969 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1972 GG, 1972 ROOK, 1981 SS, 1985 SS, 1988 SS
Hall of Fame:
2000
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1983 AL CHA ALCS 0 4 17 0 3 0 1 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0
1975 AL BOS ALCS 1 3 12 4 5 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0
1975 AL BOS WS 0 7 25 5 6 4 0 0 2 7 7 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BOS 1975 ALCS 3 12 0 0 6 0 0 0 1 0
BOS 1975 WS 7 32 0 0 12 0 3 1 0 0
CHA 1983 ALCS 4 18 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1975 World Series, 1983 ALCS, 2000 Hall of Fame, Boston Red Sox, Carlton Fisk, Chicago White Sox, Gold Glove, Rookie of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles