TheBaseballPage.com

Carlton Fisk

Carlton Fisk

Position(s):
C, DH, LF, OF, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Pudge
Born:
December 26, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-18-1969 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1972 GG, 1972 ROOK, 1981 SS, 1985 SS, 1988 SS
Hall of Fame:
2000
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1969 BOS AL C 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 2.00
1971 BOS AL C 14 12 72 6 2 1 .975 6.090 5.570
1972 BOS AL C 131 129 846 72 15 10 .984 7.230 7.010
1973 BOS AL C 131 131 739 50 14 8 .983 6.150 6.020
1973 BOS AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 BOS AL C 50 49 267 26 6 2 .980 6.060 5.860
1974 BOS AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 BOS AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 BOS AL C 71 70 347 30 8 2 .979 5.870 5.310
1976 BOS AL C 133 130 649 73 12 9 .984 5.560 5.430
1976 BOS AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 BOS AL C 151 149 779 69 11 7 .987 5.800 5.620
1978 BOS AL C 154 150 733 90 17 13 .980 5.460 5.340
1978 BOS AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 BOS AL LF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.00
1978 BOS AL OF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.00
1979 BOS AL DH 42 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 BOS AL LF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 BOS AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 BOS AL C 39 35 155 8 3 1 .982 5.00 4.180
1980 BOS AL 3B 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 BOS AL C 115 112 522 56 10 8 .983 5.200 5.030
1980 BOS AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 BOS AL LF 5 5 13 0 0 0 1.00 2.850 2.600
1980 BOS AL 1B 3 1 8 0 1 0 .889 7.200 2.670
1980 BOS AL OF 5 5 13 0 0 0 1.00 2.850 2.600
1981 CHA AL OF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.00
1981 CHA AL 1B 1 1 7 2 1 4 .900 9.00 9.00
1981 CHA AL 3B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 1.00
1981 CHA AL C 92 89 470 44 5 10 .990 6.030 5.590
1981 CHA AL LF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 1.00
1982 CHA AL 1B 2 1 9 1 1 1 .909 10.00 5.00
1982 CHA AL C 133 129 639 62 4 7 .994 5.620 5.270
1983 CHA AL C 133 123 709 46 7 5 .991 6.310 5.680
1983 CHA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1984 CHA AL C 90 81 421 38 6 4 .987 5.690 5.100
1984 CHA AL DH 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 CHA AL C 130 120 801 60 10 13 .989 7.250 6.620
1985 CHA AL DH 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 CHA AL DH 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 CHA AL LF 31 29 66 6 4 0 .947 2.490 2.320
1986 CHA AL OF 31 29 66 5 4 0 .947 2.460 2.290
1986 CHA AL C 71 65 389 39 4 3 .991 6.840 6.030
1987 CHA AL C 122 102 550 57 6 15 .990 5.820 4.980
1987 CHA AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 CHA AL LF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.930 1.500
1987 CHA AL OF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.930 1.500
1987 CHA AL 1B 9 6 44 9 1 7 .981 8.940 5.890
1988 CHA AL C 74 68 338 36 2 7 .995 5.450 5.050
1989 CHA AL C 90 85 419 37 3 1 .993 5.550 5.070
1989 CHA AL DH 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 CHA AL C 116 112 660 63 4 14 .994 6.710 6.230
1990 CHA AL DH 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1991 CHA AL 1B 12 12 90 10 2 8 .980 9.570 8.330
1991 CHA AL C 106 91 535 55 4 5 .993 6.680 5.570
1991 CHA AL DH 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1992 CHA AL C 54 51 252 26 2 2 .993 5.820 5.150
1992 CHA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 CHA AL C 25 13 75 5 0 0 1.00 5.730 3.200
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1975 World Series, 1983 ALCS, 2000 Hall of Fame, Boston Red Sox, Carlton Fisk, Chicago White Sox, Gold Glove, Rookie of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles