TheBaseballPage.com

Carlton Fisk

Carlton Fisk

Position(s):
C, DH, LF, OF, 1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Pudge
Born:
December 26, 1947
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
200 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-18-1969 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1972 GG, 1972 ROOK, 1981 SS, 1985 SS, 1988 SS
Hall of Fame:
2000
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1969 BOS 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1971 BOS 14 48 7 15 2 1 2 6 1 10 .313 .333 .521 .854
1972 BOS 131 457 74 134 28 9 22 61 52 83 .293 .416 .538 .954
1973 BOS 135 508 65 125 21 0 26 71 37 99 .246 .339 .441 .780
1974 BOS 52 187 36 56 12 1 11 26 24 23 .299 .439 .551 .989
1975 BOS 79 263 47 87 14 4 10 52 27 32 .331 .441 .529 .970
1976 BOS 134 487 76 124 17 5 17 58 56 71 .255 .382 .415 .797
1977 BOS 152 536 106 169 26 3 26 102 75 85 .315 .472 .521 .993
1978 BOS 157 571 94 162 39 5 20 88 71 83 .284 .420 .475 .895
1979 BOS 91 320 49 87 23 2 10 42 10 38 .272 .322 .450 .772
1980 BOS 131 478 73 138 25 3 18 62 36 62 .289 .391 .467 .858
1981 CHA 96 338 44 89 12 0 7 45 38 37 .263 .411 .361 .772
1982 CHA 135 476 66 127 17 3 14 65 46 60 .267 .376 .403 .779
1983 CHA 138 488 85 141 26 4 26 86 46 88 .289 .395 .518 .914
1984 CHA 102 359 54 83 20 1 21 43 26 60 .231 .318 .468 .786
1985 CHA 153 543 85 129 23 1 37 107 52 81 .238 .365 .488 .853
1986 CHA 125 457 42 101 11 0 14 63 22 92 .221 .282 .337 .619
1987 CHA 135 454 68 116 22 1 23 71 39 72 .256 .359 .460 .819
1988 CHA 76 253 37 70 8 1 19 50 37 40 .277 .443 .542 .984
1989 CHA 103 375 47 110 25 2 13 68 36 60 .293 .397 .475 .872
1990 CHA 137 452 65 129 21 0 18 65 61 73 .285 .436 .451 .887
1991 CHA 134 460 42 111 25 0 18 74 32 86 .241 .326 .413 .739
1992 CHA 62 188 12 43 4 1 3 21 23 38 .229 .356 .309 .665
1993 CHA 25 53 2 10 0 0 1 4 2 11 .189 .245 .245 .491
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1969 BOS 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1971 BOS 14 49 0 0 25 0 0 1 0 0
1972 BOS 131 514 0 1 246 4 6 11 5 2
1973 BOS 135 558 2 1 224 10 2 11 7 2
1974 BOS 52 216 1 2 103 2 2 5 5 1
1975 BOS 79 294 2 0 139 2 4 7 4 3
1976 BOS 134 557 5 3 202 6 3 11 12 5
1977 BOS 152 632 10 2 279 9 3 9 7 6
1978 BOS 157 658 6 3 271 7 6 10 7 2
1979 BOS 91 340 3 1 144 6 0 9 3 0
1980 BOS 131 530 3 0 223 13 6 12 11 5
1981 CHA 96 394 5 1 122 12 3 9 3 2
1982 CHA 135 536 4 4 192 6 7 12 17 2
1983 CHA 138 545 3 2 253 6 3 8 9 6
1984 CHA 102 395 4 1 168 5 4 7 6 0
1985 CHA 153 620 6 2 265 17 12 9 17 9
1986 CHA 125 491 6 0 154 6 2 10 2 4
1987 CHA 135 508 6 1 209 8 8 9 1 4
1988 CHA 76 298 2 1 137 5 9 6 0 0
1989 CHA 103 419 5 0 178 3 8 15 1 0
1990 CHA 137 521 1 0 204 7 8 12 7 2
1991 CHA 134 501 2 0 190 7 4 19 1 2
1992 CHA 62 214 2 0 58 1 5 2 3 0
1993 CHA 25 58 1 1 13 1 0 0 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2499 8756 1276 2356 1330 421 47 376 1386 849 143 128 58
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 1078 3860 627 1097 568 207 33 162 61 26 588 389 59
CHA 1421 4896 649 1259 762 214 14 214 67 32 798 460 84
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1975 World Series, 1983 ALCS, 2000 Hall of Fame, Boston Red Sox, Carlton Fisk, Chicago White Sox, Gold Glove, Rookie of the Year Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles