TheBaseballPage.com

Freddie Fitzsimmons

Freddie Fitzsimmons

Freddie Fitzsimmons for New York Giants

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fat Freddie
Born:
July 28, 1901
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-12-1925 with NY1
This day in baseball history

September 15

  • 1985

    On September 15, 1985, the New York Yankees acquire pitcher ...

  • 1979

    On September 15, 1979, Bob Watson of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1969

    Steve Carlton of the St. Louis Cardinals sets a major league ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1941 World Series, Brooklyn Dodgers, Freddie Fitzsimmons, New York Giants

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles