TheBaseballPage.com

Freddie Fitzsimmons

Freddie Fitzsimmons

Freddie Fitzsimmons for New York Giants

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Fat Freddie
Born:
July 28, 1901
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-12-1925 with NY1
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1933 NY1 WS 1 0 1 0 5.140 0 7 9 2 0 4 4 0 1 0
1936 NY1 WS 2 0 2 0 5.400 0 12 13 6 2 7 7 2 2 1
1941 BRO WS 1 0 0 0 0 0 7 4 1 3 0 0 0 1 0
Year Team
1933 NY1
1936 NY1
1941 BRO
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1941 World Series, Brooklyn Dodgers, Freddie Fitzsimmons, New York Giants

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You have a good point here!I totally agree with what you have said!!Thanks for sharing your views...hope more people will read this article! High PR Blog comments 6:29AM 08/30/15
  • TrevorSamson said: I used to be able to find good info from your blog articles. Life Insurance Calgary 6:06AM 08/29/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Thanks for your post. I’ve been thinking about writing a very comparable post over the last couple of weeks, I’ll probably keep it short and sweet and link to this instead if thats cool. Thanks. best performing mutual funds 5:35AM 08/12/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles