TheBaseballPage.com

Ira Flagstead

Ira Flagstead

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Pete
Born:
September 22, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-20-1917 with DET
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1917 DET 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1919 DET 97 287 43 95 22 3 5 41 35 39 .331 .477 .481 .958
1920 DET 110 311 40 73 13 5 3 35 37 27 .235 .357 .338 .695
1921 DET 85 259 40 79 16 2 0 31 21 21 .305 .409 .382 .792
1922 DET 44 91 21 28 5 3 3 8 14 16 .308 .484 .527 1.011
1923 DET 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1923 BOS 109 382 55 119 23 4 8 53 37 26 .312 .421 .455 .877
1924 BOS 149 560 106 172 35 7 5 43 77 41 .307 .464 .421 .886
1925 BOS 148 572 84 160 38 2 6 61 63 30 .280 .399 .385 .783
1926 BOS 98 415 65 124 31 7 3 31 36 22 .299 .400 .429 .829
1927 BOS 131 466 63 133 26 8 4 69 57 25 .285 .427 .401 .828
1928 BOS 140 510 84 148 41 4 1 39 60 23 .290 .410 .392 .802
1929 BOS 14 36 9 11 2 0 0 3 5 1 .306 .444 .361 .806
1929 WS1 18 39 5 7 1 0 0 9 4 5 .179 .282 .205 .487
1929 PIT 26 50 8 14 2 1 0 6 4 2 .280 .360 .360 .720
1930 PIT 44 156 21 39 7 4 2 21 17 9 .250 .359 .385 .744
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1917 DET 4 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1919 DET 97 342 0 13 138 7 0 0 6 0
1920 DET 110 359 0 10 105 1 0 0 3 4
1921 DET 85 297 0 11 99 6 0 0 8 4
1922 DET 44 110 0 3 48 2 0 0 0 1
1923 DET 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1923 BOS 109 434 0 10 174 5 0 0 7 10
1924 BOS 149 661 0 13 236 11 0 0 10 13
1925 BOS 148 654 0 14 220 5 0 0 5 6
1926 BOS 98 463 0 6 178 6 0 0 4 6
1927 BOS 131 555 0 23 187 9 0 0 12 2
1928 BOS 140 587 0 16 200 1 0 0 12 9
1929 BOS 14 42 0 1 13 0 0 0 1 3
1929 WS1 18 48 0 5 8 0 0 0 1 0
1929 PIT 26 55 0 1 18 0 0 0 1 0
1930 PIT 44 179 0 6 60 0 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1218 4139 644 1202 450 262 50 40 288 467 53 71 58
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 789 2941 466 867 299 196 32 27 51 49 168 335 37
DET 341 953 144 275 115 56 13 11 17 9 104 107 16
PIT 70 206 29 53 27 9 5 2 2 11 21 0
WS1 18 39 5 7 9 1 0 0 1 0 5 4 0
This day in baseball history

November 21

  • 2006

    On November 21, 2006, Justin Morneau becomes the fourth Minn ...

  • 1980

    On November 21, 1980, the New York Yankees fire manager Dick ...

  • 1972

    On November 21, 1972, Boston Red Sox catcher Carlton Fisk be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Detroit Tigers, Ira Flagstead
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles