TheBaseballPage.com

Ira Flagstead

Ira Flagstead

Position(s):
OF, 2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Pete
Born:
September 22, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-20-1917 with DET
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1917 DET AL OF 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1919 DET AL OF 83 0 140 15 8 4 .951 0 1.870
1920 DET AL OF 82 0 164 13 6 4 .967 0 2.160
1921 DET AL OF 12 0 22 4 0 1 1.00 0 2.170
1921 DET AL SS 55 0 111 139 27 8 .903 0 4.550
1921 DET AL 2B 8 0 17 18 1 13 .972 0 4.380
1921 DET AL 3B 1 0 0 4 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1922 DET AL OF 32 0 54 4 2 1 .967 0 1.810
1923 BOS AL SS 1 0 0 2 1 0 .667 0 2.00
1923 BOS AL OF 102 0 218 31 9 8 .965 0 2.440
1924 BOS AL OF 144 0 374 9 10 2 .975 0 2.660
1925 BOS AL OF 144 0 429 24 11 6 .976 0 3.150
1926 BOS AL OF 98 0 264 14 5 4 .982 0 2.840
1927 BOS AL OF 129 0 326 19 5 4 .986 0 2.670
1928 BOS AL OF 135 0 346 18 10 4 .973 0 2.700
1929 BOS AL OF 13 0 21 0 1 0 .955 0 1.620
1929 WS1 AL OF 11 0 30 4 1 1 .971 0 3.090
1929 PIT NL OF 9 0 24 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.670
1930 PIT NL OF 40 0 70 4 3 1 .961 0 1.850
This day in baseball history

July 13

  • 1991

    On July 13, 1991, four Baltimore Orioles pitchers combine to ...

  • 1982

    On July 13, 1982, the first All-Star Game outside of the Uni ...

  • 1973

    On July 13, 1973, Bobby Murcer of the New York Yankees hits ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Detroit Tigers, Ira Flagstead

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles