TheBaseballPage.com

Dan Ford

Dan Ford

Position(s):
CF, DH, OF, RF, LF
Nicknames:
Disco Dan
Born:
May 19, 1952
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1975 with MIN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1975 MIN 130 440 72 123 21 1 15 59 30 79 .280 .359 .434 .793
1976 MIN 145 514 87 137 24 7 20 86 36 118 .267 .356 .457 .813
1977 MIN 144 453 66 121 25 7 11 60 41 79 .267 .380 .426 .806
1978 MIN 151 592 78 162 36 10 11 82 48 88 .274 .363 .424 .787
1979 CAL 142 569 100 165 26 5 21 101 40 86 .290 .366 .464 .830
1980 CAL 65 226 22 63 11 0 7 26 19 45 .279 .372 .420 .792
1981 CAL 97 375 53 104 14 1 15 48 23 71 .277 .352 .440 .792
1982 BAL 123 421 46 99 21 3 10 43 23 71 .235 .299 .371 .670
1983 BAL 103 407 63 114 30 4 9 55 29 55 .280 .359 .440 .799
1984 BAL 25 91 7 21 4 0 1 5 7 13 .231 .308 .308 .615
1985 BAL 28 75 4 14 2 0 1 1 7 17 .187 .280 .253 .533
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1975 MIN 130 478 0 3 191 5 2 10 6 7
1976 MIN 145 571 6 5 235 10 2 12 17 6
1977 MIN 144 510 5 1 193 10 3 12 6 4
1978 MIN 151 654 3 6 251 5 6 15 7 7
1979 CAL 142 628 13 3 264 3 0 17 8 5
1980 CAL 65 249 1 1 95 2 1 15 0 1
1981 CAL 97 409 1 5 165 5 3 16 2 2
1982 BAL 123 453 3 2 156 4 1 9 5 2
1983 BAL 103 448 6 3 179 3 1 9 9 2
1984 BAL 25 100 0 2 28 0 0 3 1 0
1985 BAL 28 82 0 0 19 0 0 3 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1153 4163 598 1123 566 214 38 121 722 303 47 61 37
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 279 994 120 248 104 57 7 21 15 5 156 66 7
CAL 304 1170 175 332 175 51 6 43 10 8 202 82 10
MIN 570 1999 303 543 287 106 25 57 36 24 364 155 30

Related Content

This day in baseball history

June 03

  • 2010

    A few days before he is expected to become the first overall ...

  • 2003

    Sammy Sosa is ejected in the first inning of& ...

  • 1995

    Pedro Martinez of the Montreal Expos pitches nine perfect in ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dan Ford

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles