TheBaseballPage.com

Whitey Ford

Whitey Ford

Hall of Fame pitcher, Whitey Ford.

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Chairman of the Board, Slick
Born:
October 21, 1928
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-01-1950 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1955 TSN, 1961 BR, 1961 CY, 1961 TSN, 1961 WsMVP, 1963 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1974
This day in baseball history

October 22

  • 2006

    On October 22, 2006, Detroit starter Kenny Rogers is embroil ...

  • 1992

    On October 22, 1992, legendary broadcaster Red Barber dies a ...

  • 1986

    On October 22, 1986, Gary Carter blasted a pair of home runs ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1950 World Series, 1961 World Series, 1962 World Series, 1963 World Series, 1964 World Series, All-Star, Allie Reynolds, Casey Stengel, Cy Young Award, Ed Lopat, Hall of Fame, Jim Turner, Johnny Blanchard, Mickey Mantle, New York Yankees, Ralph Houk, Vic Raschi, Whitey Ford

Comments

  • Jintan said: amazon Obat Sakit Gagal Ginjal Nama saya Bpk.Sigit Yuwono, kelahiran di Surabaya - Jawa Timur 58 tahun silam tidak disangka dirinya mengidap penyakit gagal ginjal. "Saya bekerja di salah satu perusahaan perambah hutan yang beroperasi di Papua. Dikarnakan area dan pekerjaan yang sangat berat, tenaga fisik harus diperlukan, namun sekuat-kuatnya tenaga manusia tidak mungkin bertahan selamanya, suatu ketika mungkin rapuh juga," cerita ayah dari empat anak ini. Apa yang dibicarakan soal daya tahan fisik benar saja terjadi, saya merasakan masalah jantungnya ketika mengangkat motor yang mana terjebak dalam lumpur hutan Irian Jaya. obat gagal ginjal 10:18AM 10/21/14
  • Anonymous said: WHITEY FORD IS NO DOUBT THE BEST PITCHER OF ALL TIME 7:14PM 10/27/11
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles