TheBaseballPage.com

Whitey Ford

Whitey Ford

Hall of Fame pitcher, Whitey Ford.

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Chairman of the Board, Slick
Born:
October 21, 1928
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-01-1950 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1955 TSN, 1961 BR, 1961 CY, 1961 TSN, 1961 WsMVP, 1963 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1974
This day in baseball history

November 21

  • 2006

    On November 21, 2006, Justin Morneau becomes the fourth Minn ...

  • 1980

    On November 21, 1980, the New York Yankees fire manager Dick ...

  • 1972

    On November 21, 1972, Boston Red Sox catcher Carlton Fisk be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1950 World Series, 1961 World Series, 1962 World Series, 1963 World Series, 1964 World Series, All-Star, Allie Reynolds, Casey Stengel, Cy Young Award, Ed Lopat, Hall of Fame, Jim Turner, Johnny Blanchard, Mickey Mantle, New York Yankees, Ralph Houk, Vic Raschi, Whitey Ford

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles