TheBaseballPage.com

Whitey Ford

Whitey Ford

Hall of Fame pitcher, Whitey Ford.

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Chairman of the Board, Slick
Born:
October 21, 1928
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-01-1950 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1955 TSN, 1961 BR, 1961 CY, 1961 TSN, 1961 WsMVP, 1963 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1974
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1961 NYA 39 96 11 17 1 0 0 10 12 17 .177 .302 .188 .490
1963 NYA 38 92 5 13 2 0 1 4 6 22 .141 .207 .196 .402
1955 NYA 39 86 9 14 0 0 1 7 11 16 .163 .291 .198 .488
1962 NYA 38 85 5 10 2 0 0 5 8 22 .118 .224 .141 .365
1965 NYA 38 82 4 15 1 0 0 4 5 26 .183 .244 .195 .439
1956 NYA 31 78 9 17 2 0 0 4 9 14 .218 .333 .244 .577
1953 NYA 33 75 10 20 2 0 0 10 9 13 .267 .387 .293 .680
1958 NYA 30 73 10 15 1 0 0 2 5 10 .205 .288 .219 .507
1964 NYA 39 67 5 8 1 0 0 2 10 23 .119 .284 .134 .418
1959 NYA 35 65 6 15 4 0 1 6 12 11 .231 .415 .338 .754
1954 NYA 34 62 7 10 1 0 0 7 9 15 .161 .306 .177 .484
1960 NYA 33 53 4 8 2 0 0 3 9 14 .151 .321 .189 .509
1957 NYA 24 42 4 6 0 0 0 2 3 7 .143 .214 .143 .357
1950 NYA 20 36 2 7 0 0 0 3 4 4 .194 .306 .194 .500
1966 NYA 22 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 0 .056 0 .056
1967 NYA 7 13 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 .154 .154 .154 .308
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1950 NYA 20 44 0 4 7 0 0 1 0 0
1953 NYA 33 85 0 1 22 0 0 3 0 0
1954 NYA 34 79 1 7 11 0 0 0 0 0
1955 NYA 39 100 0 3 17 0 0 1 0 0
1956 NYA 31 92 0 5 19 0 0 0 0 0
1957 NYA 24 50 0 5 6 0 0 0 0 0
1958 NYA 30 84 0 5 16 1 0 1 0 0
1959 NYA 35 80 0 3 22 0 0 0 0 0
1960 NYA 33 66 0 4 10 0 0 0 0 0
1961 NYA 39 114 1 5 18 0 0 1 0 0
1962 NYA 38 99 2 3 12 1 0 0 1 0
1963 NYA 38 103 0 5 18 0 0 2 2 2
1964 NYA 39 85 0 7 9 1 0 0 0 0
1965 NYA 38 93 0 6 16 0 0 0 0 0
1966 NYA 22 19 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
1967 NYA 7 15 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
500 1023 91 177 69 19 0 3 224 113 3 3 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 500 1023 91 177 69 19 0 3 3 2 224 113 3
This day in baseball history

May 29

  • 1990

    On May 29, 1990, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s becom ...

  • 1976

    On May 29, 1976, Houston Astros pitcher Joe Niekro hits the ...

  • 1972

    On May 29, 1972, former major leaguer Morris “Moe” Berg ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1950 World Series, 1961 World Series, 1962 World Series, 1963 World Series, 1964 World Series, All-Star, Allie Reynolds, Casey Stengel, Cy Young Award, Ed Lopat, Hall of Fame, Jim Turner, Johnny Blanchard, Mickey Mantle, New York Yankees, Ralph Houk, Vic Raschi, Whitey Ford

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles