TheBaseballPage.com

Whitey Ford

Whitey Ford

Hall of Fame pitcher, Whitey Ford.

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Chairman of the Board, Slick
Born:
October 21, 1928
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-01-1950 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1955 TSN, 1961 BR, 1961 CY, 1961 TSN, 1961 WsMVP, 1963 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1974
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1967 NYA 7 2 4 0 44 1.640 40 21 9 8 7 2 1 2
1950 NYA 20 9 1 1 112 2.810 87 59 52 35 12 7 2 7
1966 NYA 22 2 5 0 73 2.470 79 43 24 20 9 0 0 8
1957 NYA 24 11 5 0 129 2.570 114 84 53 37 17 5 0 10
1958 NYA 30 14 7 1 219 2.010 174 145 62 49 29 15 7 14
1956 NYA 31 19 6 1 226 2.470 187 141 84 62 30 18 2 13
1953 NYA 32 18 6 0 207 3.00 187 110 110 69 30 11 3 13
1960 NYA 33 12 9 0 193 3.080 168 85 65 66 29 8 4 15
1954 NYA 34 16 8 1 211 2.820 170 125 101 66 28 11 3 10
1959 NYA 35 16 10 1 204 3.040 194 114 89 69 29 9 2 13
1965 NYA 37 16 13 1 244 3.240 241 162 50 88 36 9 2 22
1962 NYA 38 17 8 0 258 2.900 243 160 69 83 37 7 0 22
1963 NYA 38 24 7 1 269 2.740 240 189 56 82 37 13 3 26
1961 NYA 39 25 4 0 283 3.210 242 209 92 101 39 11 3 23
1955 NYA 39 18 7 2 254 2.630 188 137 113 74 33 18 5 20
1964 NYA 39 17 6 1 245 2.130 212 172 57 58 36 12 8 10
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1967 NYA 7 0 1.640 0 0 0 0.24
1950 NYA 20 1 2.810 0 2 0 0.21
1966 NYA 22 0 2.470 0 0 0 0.27
1957 NYA 24 0 2.570 0 1 2 0.23
1958 NYA 30 1 2.010 0 3 1 0.21
1956 NYA 31 1 2.470 0 4 0 0.22
1953 NYA 32 0 3.00 0 4 0 0.24
1960 NYA 33 0 3.080 0 1 0 0.23
1954 NYA 34 1 2.820 0 1 0 0.22
1959 NYA 35 1 3.040 0 1 1 0.25
1965 NYA 37 1 3.240 0 1 0 0.25
1962 NYA 38 0 2.900 0 4 0 0.24
1963 NYA 38 1 2.740 0 2 0 0.24
1961 NYA 39 0 3.210 0 1 0 0.22
1955 NYA 39 2 2.630 0 1 1 0.2
1964 NYA 39 1 2.130 0 2 0 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
498 106 10 44 1,956 1,086 967 1,107 2,766 228 438 156 35
This day in baseball history

May 06

  • 2008

    On May 6, 2008, Gavin Floyd of the White Sox carried a no-hi ...

  • 1998

    On May 6, 1998, Chicago Cubs rookie Kerry Wood ties a major ...

  • 1982

    On May 6, 1982, Hall of Famer Gaylord Perry enters the exclu ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1950 World Series, 1961 World Series, 1962 World Series, 1963 World Series, 1964 World Series, All-Star, Allie Reynolds, Casey Stengel, Cy Young Award, Ed Lopat, Hall of Fame, Jim Turner, Johnny Blanchard, Mickey Mantle, New York Yankees, Ralph Houk, Vic Raschi, Whitey Ford

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles