TheBaseballPage.com

Whitey Ford

Whitey Ford

Hall of Fame pitcher, Whitey Ford.

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Chairman of the Board, Slick
Born:
October 21, 1928
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-01-1950 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1955 TSN, 1961 BR, 1961 CY, 1961 TSN, 1961 WsMVP, 1963 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1974
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1950 NYA AL P 20 0 7 17 0 1 1.00 0 1.200
1953 NYA AL P 32 0 8 35 1 3 .977 0 1.340
1954 NYA AL P 34 28 7 39 2 3 .958 1.970 1.350
1955 NYA AL P 39 33 10 41 1 1 .981 1.810 1.310
1956 NYA AL P 31 30 9 57 1 6 .985 2.630 2.130
1957 NYA AL P 24 17 6 28 2 5 .944 2.370 1.420
1958 NYA AL P 30 29 7 44 6 2 .895 2.090 1.700
1959 NYA AL P 35 29 15 49 1 5 .985 2.820 1.830
1960 NYA AL P 33 29 12 38 1 2 .980 2.340 1.520
1961 NYA AL P 39 39 12 45 5 5 .919 1.810 1.460
1962 NYA AL P 38 37 25 58 3 4 .965 2.900 2.180
1963 NYA AL P 38 37 20 38 5 3 .921 1.940 1.530
1964 NYA AL P 39 36 18 47 1 2 .985 2.390 1.670
1965 NYA AL P 37 36 7 53 0 4 1.00 2.210 1.620
1966 NYA AL P 22 9 7 26 4 2 .892 4.070 1.500
1967 NYA AL P 7 7 3 15 0 1 1.00 3.680 2.570
This day in baseball history

August 04

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Yankee third baseman Alex Rodriguez hit h ...

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Barry Bonds hit his 755th homer to tie Ha ...

  • 2000

    On August 4, 2000, Dave Martinez becomes the ninth major lea ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1950 World Series, 1961 World Series, 1962 World Series, 1963 World Series, 1964 World Series, All-Star, Allie Reynolds, Casey Stengel, Cy Young Award, Ed Lopat, Hall of Fame, Jim Turner, Johnny Blanchard, Mickey Mantle, New York Yankees, Ralph Houk, Vic Raschi, Whitey Ford

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles