TheBaseballPage.com

Whitey Ford

Whitey Ford

Hall of Fame pitcher, Whitey Ford.

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Chairman of the Board, Slick
Born:
October 21, 1928
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-01-1950 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1955 TSN, 1961 BR, 1961 CY, 1961 TSN, 1961 WsMVP, 1963 TSN
Hall of Fame:
1974
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1961 NYA WS 2 2 0 0 0 1 14 6 7 1 0 0 0 2 1
1950 NYA WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 9 7 7 1 2 0 0 1 0
1964 NYA WS 1 0 1 0 8.440 0 5 8 4 1 5 5 1 1 0
1953 NYA WS 2 0 1 0 4.500 0 8 9 7 2 4 4 0 2 0
1963 NYA WS 2 0 2 0 4.500 0 12 10 8 3 7 6 2 2 0
1960 NYA WS 2 2 0 0 0 2 18 11 8 2 0 0 0 2 2
1957 NYA WS 2 1 1 0 1.130 0 16 11 7 5 2 2 0 2 1
1955 NYA WS 2 2 0 0 2.120 0 17 13 10 8 6 4 2 2 1
1956 NYA WS 2 1 1 0 5.250 0 12 14 8 2 8 7 2 2 1
1958 NYA WS 3 0 1 0 4.110 0 15 19 16 5 8 7 0 3 0
1962 NYA WS 3 1 1 0 4.120 0 20 24 12 4 9 9 1 3 1
Year Team
1950 NYA
1953 NYA
1955 NYA
1956 NYA
1957 NYA
1958 NYA
1960 NYA
1961 NYA
1962 NYA
1963 NYA
1964 NYA
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1950 World Series, 1961 World Series, 1962 World Series, 1963 World Series, 1964 World Series, All-Star, Allie Reynolds, Casey Stengel, Cy Young Award, Ed Lopat, Hall of Fame, Jim Turner, Johnny Blanchard, Mickey Mantle, New York Yankees, Ralph Houk, Vic Raschi, Whitey Ford

Comments

  • Anonymous said: WHITEY FORD IS NO DOUBT THE BEST PITCHER OF ALL TIME 7:14PM 10/27/11
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles